Heatmap vs Zipy
Both are in Heatmaps and recording. Here is how their plans, prices and features compare, taken from each vendor's own site.
The main differences
- Zipy's cheapest paid plan is $25/mo, against $199/mo for Heatmap.
| Heatmap | Zipy | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | from $199/mo | Free plan · from $25/mo |
| Free plan | Not stated by the vendor | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | Not stated by the vendor |
| Plans | Launch ($199/mo); Growth ($349/mo); Scale ($699/mo) | Free ($0); Growth ($30/mo, $25/mo annual) |
| Fees | Not stated | Not stated |
| Best for | Ecommerce, Agencies | Not stated |
| Key features | Heatmaps and scrollmaps that show revenue per page element; AI audit reports with prioritized findings; Journey analysis from landing to checkout; Revenue-tracked recordings | Session replay with console and network logs; Error and API performance monitoring; Heatmaps (Growth and up); Mobile replays |
| Checked on | 2026-10-05 | 2026-10-04 |
Prices change; confirm on the vendor's site before you buy. Full details and sources are on each tool's page.
Heatmap
- 14-day free trial on Launch and Growth
- 100% traffic coverage with no sampling
- Save up to 32% with annual prepay
Trade-offs
- No free plan
- Starts at $199 a month
- Plans are set by the store's revenue band
Zipy
- Free plan with 1,000 sessions a month
- Growth covers 7.5k to 500k sessions a month
- Replay and error tracking in the same tool
Trade-offs
- Free data retention is only 15 days
- Heatmaps are on Growth, not Free
- Built more for developers than for marketers