Skip to content
Software for Marketers
Browse by stage

Heatmap vs OpenReplay

Both are in Heatmaps and recording. Here is how their plans, prices and features compare, taken from each vendor's own site.

The main differences

  • Fees: Heatmap states none; OpenReplay From; billed hourly at $0.276 an hour, Custom, multi-year contract.
 HeatmapOpenReplay
Starting pricefrom $199/moFree plan · from $199/mo
Free planNot stated by the vendorYes
Free trialYesYes
PlansLaunch ($199/mo); Growth ($349/mo); Scale ($699/mo)Open-Source ($0); Dedicated ($199/mo); Enterprise ()
FeesNot statedFrom; billed hourly at $0.276 an hour; Custom, multi-year contract
Best forEcommerce, AgenciesNot stated
Key featuresHeatmaps and scrollmaps that show revenue per page element; AI audit reports with prioritized findings; Journey analysis from landing to checkout; Revenue-tracked recordingsSession replay; Product analytics; Self-hosted open-source edition; Managed Dedicated instance on AWS, GCP, Azure or your own cloud
Checked on2026-10-052026-10-03

Prices change; confirm on the vendor's site before you buy. Full details and sources are on each tool's page.

Heatmap

  • 14-day free trial on Launch and Growth
  • 100% traffic coverage with no sampling
  • Save up to 32% with annual prepay

Trade-offs

  • No free plan
  • Starts at $199 a month
  • Plans are set by the store's revenue band

Visit HeatmapFull listing

OpenReplay

  • Free open-source edition
  • 7-day trial of Dedicated with no credit card
  • No limits on users, recordings or retention on Dedicated

Trade-offs

  • Dedicated starts at $199 a month for a single instance
  • Self-hosting means you run the infrastructure
  • Enterprise adds SAML, SCIM and audit logging on a multi-year contract

Visit OpenReplayFull listing