Heatmap vs Mouseflow
Both are in Heatmaps and recording. Here is how their plans, prices and features compare, taken from each vendor's own site.
The main differences
- Mouseflow's cheapest paid plan is $25/mo, against $199/mo for Heatmap.
- Fees: Heatmap states none; Mouseflow Quote.
| Heatmap | Mouseflow | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | from $199/mo | Free plan · from $25/mo |
| Free plan | Not stated by the vendor | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Plans | Launch ($199/mo); Growth ($349/mo); Scale ($699/mo) | Free ($0); Essential ($25/mo); Advanced ($109/mo); Premium ($319/mo); Enterprise () |
| Fees | Not stated | Quote |
| Best for | Ecommerce, Agencies | Not stated |
| Key features | Heatmaps and scrollmaps that show revenue per page element; AI audit reports with prioritized findings; Journey analysis from landing to checkout; Revenue-tracked recordings | Session replays; Click, scroll and geo heatmaps; Friction detection; Conversion funnel analytics |
| Checked on | 2026-10-05 | 2026-10-02 |
Prices change; confirm on the vendor's site before you buy. Full details and sources are on each tool's page.
Heatmap
- 14-day free trial on Launch and Growth
- 100% traffic coverage with no sampling
- Save up to 32% with annual prepay
Trade-offs
- No free plan
- Starts at $199 a month
- Plans are set by the store's revenue band
Mouseflow
- Free plan and a 14-day free trial
- Unlimited users on every plan
- Starts at $25 a month
Trade-offs
- Essential covers 5,000 sessions a month and 1 website project
- Data retention is 3 months on Essential
- The Monthly or Annual billing basis of the displayed prices could not be confirmed