Heatmap vs LiveSession
Both are in Heatmaps and recording. Here is how their plans, prices and features compare, taken from each vendor's own site.
The main differences
- LiveSession's cheapest paid plan is $54/mo, against $199/mo for Heatmap.
| Heatmap | LiveSession | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | from $199/mo | Free plan · from $54/mo |
| Free plan | Not stated by the vendor | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | Not stated by the vendor |
| Plans | Launch ($199/mo); Growth ($349/mo); Scale ($699/mo) | Free ($0); Basic ($54/mo annual); Pro ($83/mo annual) |
| Fees | Not stated | Not stated |
| Best for | Ecommerce, Agencies | Not stated |
| Key features | Heatmaps and scrollmaps that show revenue per page element; AI audit reports with prioritized findings; Journey analysis from landing to checkout; Revenue-tracked recordings | Session replay; Heatmaps; Funnels; Filters and segments |
| Checked on | 2026-10-05 | 2026-10-05 |
Prices change; confirm on the vendor's site before you buy. Full details and sources are on each tool's page.
Heatmap
- 14-day free trial on Launch and Growth
- 100% traffic coverage with no sampling
- Save up to 32% with annual prepay
Trade-offs
- No free plan
- Starts at $199 a month
- Plans are set by the store's revenue band
LiveSession
- Free plan with 1,000 sessions a month
- Unlimited projects from Basic
- Pro covers up to 150,000 sessions with unlimited team members
Trade-offs
- Free and Basic keep data for only 1 month
- Prices shown are for annual billing; monthly prices were not shown
- Enterprise is by quote