Heatmap vs Hotjar
Both are in Heatmaps and recording. Here is how their plans, prices and features compare, taken from each vendor's own site.
The main differences
- Hotjar's cheapest paid plan is $39/mo, against $199/mo for Heatmap.
- Fees: Heatmap states none; Hotjar Let's talk.
| Heatmap | Hotjar | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | from $199/mo | Free plan · from $39/mo |
| Free plan | Not stated by the vendor | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | Not stated by the vendor |
| Plans | Launch ($199/mo); Growth ($349/mo); Scale ($699/mo) | Free ($0); Growth ($49/mo, $39/mo annual); Pro (); Enterprise () |
| Fees | Not stated | Let's talk |
| Best for | Ecommerce, Agencies | Small business |
| Key features | Heatmaps and scrollmaps that show revenue per page element; AI audit reports with prioritized findings; Journey analysis from landing to checkout; Revenue-tracked recordings | Heatmaps; Session replays; Surveys and feedback widgets; Integrations with analytics and A/B testing tools |
| Checked on | 2026-10-05 | 2026-10-02 |
Prices change; confirm on the vendor's site before you buy. Full details and sources are on each tool's page.
Heatmap
- 14-day free trial on Launch and Growth
- 100% traffic coverage with no sampling
- Save up to 32% with annual prepay
Trade-offs
- No free plan
- Starts at $199 a month
- Plans are set by the store's revenue band
Hotjar
- A free plan
- Heatmaps, replays and surveys included on every plan
- Yearly billing is $39 a month against $49 monthly
Trade-offs
- Pricing now sits on Contentsquare's site, so plans and names can differ from older Hotjar guides
- Free keeps analytics data for only 1 month
- Pro and Enterprise are by quote