GetResponse vs RevenueCat
Both are in Marketing automation. Here is how their plans, prices and features compare, taken from each vendor's own site.
The main differences
- Fees: GetResponse Custom pricing; RevenueCat Free up to $2,500 in monthly tracked revenue, 1% of monthly tracked revenue above $2,500, 1% of MTR on conversions from Growth Tools only, Custom pricing.
| GetResponse | RevenueCat | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | from $15.58/mo | Free plan |
| Free plan | Not stated by the vendor | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | Not stated by the vendor |
| Plans | Starter ($19/mo, $15.58/mo annual); Marketer ($59/mo, $48.38/mo annual); Creator ($69/mo, $56.58/mo annual); Enterprise () | Free (); Pro (); Growth Tools (); Enterprise () |
| Fees | Custom pricing | Free up to $2,500 in monthly tracked revenue; 1% of monthly tracked revenue above $2,500; 1% of MTR on conversions from Growth Tools only; Custom pricing |
| Best for | Not stated | Not stated |
| Key features | Unlimited monthly email sends; AI-powered content generators; Landing page builder, signup forms and popups; Unlimited automation workflows (Marketer and up) | Cross-platform in-app purchase infrastructure; Pre-built and customizable paywall templates; A/B testing and experimentation with remote configuration; Unified subscription data and analytics dashboard |
| Checked on | 2026-10-03 | 2026-10-05 |
Prices change; confirm on the vendor's site before you buy. Full details and sources are on each tool's page.
GetResponse
- 14-day free trial of premium features
- Unlimited sends on every plan
- Yearly billing is about 18% cheaper
- 50% discount for charities and NGOs
Trade-offs
- Starter allows only 1 custom automation workflow
- Prices rise with list size
- Webinars and the course creator start at Creator ($69 a month)