Skip to content
Software for Marketers
Browse by stage

Fullstory vs Heatmap

Both are in Heatmaps and recording. Here is how their plans, prices and features compare, taken from each vendor's own site.

 FullstoryHeatmap
Starting priceFree planfrom $199/mo
Free planYesNot stated by the vendor
Free trialNot stated by the vendorYes
PlansFullstoryFree ($0); Business (Quote only; no public price); Advanced (Quote only; no public price); Enterprise (Quote only; no public price)Launch ($199/mo); Growth ($349/mo); Scale ($699/mo)
Fees and pricing notesNone statedNone stated
Best forNot statedEcommerce, Agencies
Key featuresSession replay of what people click, scroll and type; Click and scroll heatmaps (an add-on on some plans); Product analytics, funnels and journeys; Mobile analytics for appsHeatmaps and scrollmaps that show revenue per page element; AI audit reports with prioritized findings; Journey analysis from landing to checkout; Revenue-tracked recordings
Checked on2026-10-102026-10-05

Prices change; confirm on the vendor's site before you buy. Full details and sources are on each tool's page.

Fullstory

  • Permanent free plan with 30,000 sessions a month and 12 months of data
  • Free plan allows up to 10 users
  • Covers web and mobile in one product

Trade-offs

  • Paid plans are quote-only, with no public prices
  • Heatmaps, session replay on some tiers, mobile and several other features are paid add-ons
  • No free trial of paid plans is stated

Visit FullstoryFull listing

Heatmap

  • 14-day free trial on Launch and Growth
  • 100% traffic coverage with no sampling
  • Save up to 32% with annual prepay

Trade-offs

  • No free plan
  • Starts at $199 a month
  • Plans are set by the store's revenue band

Visit HeatmapFull listing