Drip vs RevenueCat
Both are in Marketing automation. Here is how their plans, prices and features compare, taken from each vendor's own site.
The main differences
- Fees: Drip states none; RevenueCat Free up to $2,500 in monthly tracked revenue, 1% of monthly tracked revenue above $2,500, 1% of MTR on conversions from Growth Tools only, Custom pricing.
| Drip | RevenueCat | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | from $39/mo | Free plan |
| Free plan | Not stated by the vendor | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | Not stated by the vendor |
| Plans | Up to 2,500 people ($39/mo) | Free (); Pro (); Growth Tools (); Enterprise () |
| Fees | Not stated | Free up to $2,500 in monthly tracked revenue; 1% of monthly tracked revenue above $2,500; 1% of MTR on conversions from Growth Tools only; Custom pricing |
| Best for | Ecommerce | Not stated |
| Key features | Unlimited email sends; Dynamic segments that follow customer behavior; Onsite campaigns; Up to 50 workflows | Cross-platform in-app purchase infrastructure; Pre-built and customizable paywall templates; A/B testing and experimentation with remote configuration; Unified subscription data and analytics dashboard |
| Checked on | 2026-10-03 | 2026-10-05 |
Prices change; confirm on the vendor's site before you buy. Full details and sources are on each tool's page.
Drip
- 14-day free trial with no card
- All features included at every list size
- Open API access and unlimited sub-accounts
- Starts at $39 a month
Trade-offs
- Priced by list size, so cost rises as the list grows
- Unlimited emails are not available during the trial
- Only email support is listed